Thursday, June 17, 2010

let's have a real update!

sorry for the lack of posts lately. i guess i've been pretty busy. or pretty tired. or both.

i had my follow-up with my neurologist on wednesday to check my progress after taking elavil for a month. who has two thumbs and is (mostly)headache free? THIS GIRL. i don't think you guys understand how big of a deal this is for me. i almost don't know what to do with myself now that i don't feel like shit every.single.day. i'm also super excited that i don't have to get those stupid fucking shots in my head anymore. ughh they're the worst. if i have to take 2 itty bitty pills every night for the rest of my life, it will be worth it. being in pain every day is no way to live and i can't believe i managed to put up with it for as long as i did.

and it's a good thing those pills started working pretty much right away because the last month has been nuts for me! there's no way i could have done it all and seen everyone if my head still hurt so badly. after my three amazing weekends i tried to take it easy but that didn't really happen. i worked a lot and then i finally caught up with kate and mikey and met their adorable baby boy who was born three months ago. ugh i can't believe that it took me so long to get together with them. i also can't believe how fast 3 months can go by.

now let's take a look forward...saturday is my sister's babyshower! homemade empanadas, corn and black bean salsa, cupcakes from sugar mama's, and mimosas! and probably other things, i dunno. i don't want to get my hopes up that kate and robyn ordered any of the french toast cupcakes but i realllllly want one.

in about 6 weeks i'll be in philly! which i believe i've already told y'all about. oh yeah, i did. so now i'll tell you about my next trip. new york city august 19-22. yay yay yay! my best friend moved there in january and her birthday is august 19th so i figured i would visit for her birthday weekend. i've never been there either so i'm REALLY excited. i think we're going to see rhett miller and harper simon at city winery on the 19th. i was hoping there would be a show at city winery that i was remotely interested in so i could check it out. we're also going to try to go to one of the yankees games that weekend. other than that, i have no idea what we're going to do but i don't care. i don't really have any major touristy things in mind. just being there will be enough!

and now i'll end this ridiculously long and boring post with a story about bra shopping. yesterday i bought a couple of new bras. i've worn the same style for a couple of years now, i was just getting replacements. so i grabbed an off white and a black one. i tried the off white one on just to make sure that they hadn't changed anything. it fit fine so i checked out. then later when i was putting on the black one i realized that it was the wrong size. the hanger said one thing but the tag on the bra said another. i didn't even think to look at the tag. so i tried it on...and...it fit. i accidentally bought a bra with a whole extra D in the size and it fits?! whaaaaat?

No comments: